The 365 Data Science team is proud to invite you to our own community forum. A very well built system to support your queries, questions and give the chance to show your knowledge and help others in their path of becoming Data Science specialists.
Ask
Anybody can ask a question
Answer
Anybody can answer
Vote
The best answers are voted up and moderated by our team

Intro to Microsoft Excel : Select Special Query

Intro to Microsoft Excel : Select Special Query

Super Learner
0
Votes
5
Answer

Scenario 1 : assuming we have 50,000 rows in an excel sheet and we want to select rows up to 11,500. Do we need to use select special to get this done? And if yes, what is the option to do that?
 
Scenario 2: same like above scenario, if we want to specifically select x no. of rows and y no. of columns in a large data set…..how do we do that?
 

5 Answers

365 Team
0
Votes

Hi Jiya,
That’s a very interesting question.
You’ll need to do the following:

  1. Filter the first row
  2. Then click on the filter and opt for ‘Custom’ filter
  3. Select to see the values from 1 to 11,500 
  4. Select the rows up until the rest of the table

This is a relatively fast way to select the rows from 1 to 11,500.
Best,
Ned

Super Learner
2
Votes

Hey Ned,
Please correct me if I’m wrong, I was playing around with select special to see if I can try to achieve the same. (selecting a subset of rows in a large data set)
I personally felt that’s even much more faster than the above method.

  1. Select a row
  2. Press F5
  3. In the reference box, type $<StartRownumber>:$<EndRownumber>  Eg: 1:11500 or $1:$11500
  4. Press OK…viola it done!

365 Team
0
Votes

Super impressive! To be honest I had not seen this technique so far. Would you authorize me to add it in a lesson?

Super Learner
0
Votes

Hey Ned, 
Thanks for your acknowledgement. Woah, It was surprising for me as well to discover this technique while playing around with select special. Lets take this offline, I have mailed you in ur official email id regarding this subject. 🙂

365 Team
0
Votes

Thanks, Anusha! Email received.